Junior Olympic (JO) Championships

This information is regarding the Box-Off between the CT JO Champs and the New England JO Champions to qualify for the JO Regional Championship.

The Box-Off takes place Saturday, April 29, 2017 in Providence,RI.

NOTE: Weigh-ins begin at 9:30am!

Boxers & coaches should check the list to see if you have to box-off. If you do NOT have to box-off it means you are a walk-over and qualify for the Regional Competition which will be held at the end of May.

2017 Junior Olympics Box-Off New England vs Ct Saturday April 29, 2017 12pm start - Weigh-in 9:30am
Southside House of Pain, 227 Dudley Street, Providence, R.I. (map)

Contact: James Perella 617590-8625 or email papa22@comcast.net
For Ticket Information Call 401-400-1143
Bring you USA Passbook and receive $5 off the admission price!

Tournament Bouts
Bantams (11 & 12):
75lb - James Johnson Boxing in Faith Ct. Winner – Walk over
80lb - Lynette Pena Female 401 Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
80lb – Joseph Chisholm Strafford PAL Ct. Winner – Walk over
85lb – Ben Lincoln Uppercuts Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
90lb – Nasaian Shelton Big Six Boxing NE. vs Lorenzo Terenzio Montalvo Boxing Ct. ***
95lb – Mario Rodriguez Manfredo’s/Beast Elite Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
101lb – Brandon Ayala Old School Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
106lb – Daniel Marte Private Jewels Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
Intermediates (13 & 14)
75lb – Nameek Vieira Manfredo’s/Beast Elite Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
90lb – Andrew Paltinquich Haverhill Boxing NE. vs Derek Rivera Whaling City Boxing Ct. ***
90lb – Hailey Cancel Female Uppercuts Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
95lb – Lahnox Rodriguez Old School Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
101lb – Omesha Carmona Female 978 Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
101lb – Cain Shatzer Cugno Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
106lb – Sierra Martinez Female Serious Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
110lb – Reynaldo Alvarado SB Boxing NE. vs Jordan Nunez Montalvo Boxing Ct. ***
119lb - Jose Rodriguez Old School Boxing NE. vs Isaiah Deas Charter Oak Boxing Ct. ***
Juniors (15 & 16)
95lb – Luis Gonzalez Ortiz Boxing Ct. Winner – Walk over
101lb – Anthony Pantoja Old School Boxing NE. vs Diego Bengochea Unattached Ct. ***
106lb – Alex Perez Boxing in Faith Ct. Winner – Walk over
110lb – Dakota Stack Manfredo’s/Beast Elite Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
114lb – Samual Ramirez Cappiello’s Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
119lb – Jonathan Cortez Worcester B & G Club NE. vs Kevin Bonilla Ortiz Boxing Ct. ***
125lb – Nemesio Ferrer Unattached NE. vs Alberto Bermudez Boxing in Faith Ct. ***
132lb – Cameron Regas Grealish Boxing NE. vs John Carlos Torres Whaling City Boxing Ct. ***
138lb - Carlos Bermudez Boxing in Faith Ct. Winner – Walk over
145lb – Shawn Beach Whitely Boxing NE. vs Nate Loura Charter Oak Boxing Ct. ***
154lb – Clayton Fallon Union St Boxing NE. vs Steven Torres Whaling City Boxing Ct. ***
165lb – Carlos Acosta Hartford Boxing Ct. Winner – Walk over
176lb – Isaac Perez 978 Boxing NE. Winner – Walk over
176+lb – Leon Merengola Boxing in Faith Ct. Winner – Walk over

Specials
80lb – John Barrie Jr 401 Boxing NE. vs Yandel Garcia Boxing in Faith Ct.
95lb – Branden Littlefield Cugno Boxing vs Hessein Alazzawi Hartford Boxing Ct.
110lb Byron Figueroa Worcester B & G Club vs Dakota Stack Manfredo’s/Beast Elite Boxing
80lb – Julien Gasca Fall River PAL NE. vs John Pinero Ortiz Boxing Ct
101lb – Cain Shatzer Cugno Boxing NE vs Omar Medina Fall River PAL
176+lb – Majak Kon Manchester PAL vs Leon Merengola Boxing in Faith Ct.
Boost Post